Concerts

Heidi playing harp

2015

Feb 19, 7 pm PechaKucha, guest speaker on music and humanitarian work, Vogue Theatre, Vancouver

Feb 28, Mar 5, 7 (7:30pm) Mar 8 (2 pm) Die Fledermaus, Vancouver Opera, Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Mar 12 (7 pm) Mar 13, 14 (8 pm) National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp, Chabrier, Lalo, Debussy, Ravel

Mar 19 (7 pm) Mar 20, 21 (8 pm) National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp, Mahler 9

Apr 3, 8 pm, Vancouver Chamber Choir, Faure Requiem, Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Mar 2, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Faure, Grief, Bruch, Tchaikovsky

Mar 3, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Kachaturian, Gorecki, Komitas, Mozart, Yekmalian

Mar 7, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Mozart, and Mahler 10

Mar 9, 5 pm, iOrchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, The Pavilions Plymouth, UK, guest principal harp, music by Verdi, Saint-Saens, Grieg, Mussorgsky, Rossini, Copland

Mar 10, 7:30 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Britten, Schubert, Shostakovich

April 2, 8 pm Vancouver Chamber Choir, Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Faure Requiem

June 21 – July 17, Faculty NYO Canada, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario

July 1, 8 pm NYO Canada, Maureen Forrester Recital Hall, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, R. Murray Schafer’s Theseus with the Formosa Quartet

July 15, 9 pm NYO Canada, Maureen Forrester Recital Hall, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario Bax Elegiac Trio with Neal Gripp and Carolyn Christie

July 25, 7:45 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Hereford Cathedral, Hereford, UK, guest principal harp, Elgar’s “Dream of Gerontius”

July 26, 7:45 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Hereford Cathedral, Hereford, UK, guest principal harp, music by Wagner and Messiaen

July 27, 7:45 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Hereford Cathedral, Hereford, UK, guest principal harp, Bliss “Morning Heroes”

July 29, 7:45 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Hereford Cathedral, Hereford, UK, guest principal harp, music by Nielsen and Mathias

August 28, 8 pm Philharmonia Orchestra, Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Poland, guest principal harp, music by Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, Chopin

September 3, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Cardogan Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Sibelius, Ellin, Dvorak

September 5, 6 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Saffron Hall, Saffron Waldon, UK, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

September 6, 6 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Fairfield Halls, Croydon, UK, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

September 7, 2:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Fairfield Halls, Croydon, UK, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

September 11, 8 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

September 12, 8 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Rudolfinum Hall, Prague, Czech Republic, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

October 1, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Ives, Berg, Schubert

October 7, 7:45 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK, guest principal harp, music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky

October 8, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall, London, UK, guest principal harp, music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky

October 9, 7:30 pm, Philharmonia Orchestra, De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK, guest principal harp, music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky

November 6, 7, 10, 11 (8 pm), Nov 8 (2 pm), Turning Point Ensemble, SFU Wong Theatre, Vancouver BC, Air India (redacted)

2014

January 8, 9, 10, 10:30 am, Music in the Morning, Koerner Recital Hall, Vancouver, BC ~ Trio Verlaine

Jan 9, 5:45 pm, CBC Rush Hour Concert Series, CBC Radio Studio 1, Vancouver, for live national broadcast on CBC Radio 2 ~ Trio Verlaine

January 11, 7:30 pm, Chamber Music Kelowna, Mary Irwin Theatre, Kelowna, BC ~ Trio Verlaine

March 14, 8 pm “Wine Dark Sea” CD release presented by the Canadian Music Centre, B.C. ~ Vancouver, B.C. Couloir

March 20, 8 pm Kawartha Concerts Ovation & Bravo Series, Peterborough, Ontario ~ Couloir

March 21, 8 pm NUMUS new music now, Maureen Forrester Recital Hall,  Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario ~ Couloir

March 22, 8 pm Kawartha Concerts Ovation & Bravo Series, Lindsay, Ontario ~ Couloir

March 23, 7:30 pm Canadian Music Centre, Toronto, ON ~ Couloir

March 28, 7:30 pm Solo Harp concert, all new compositions, guest artist for Pro Musica’s Sonic Boom, Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, B.C.

May 3, 8, 10 (7:30 pm), May 11 (2:00 pm) Don Carlo, Vancouver Opera, Queen Elizabeth Theatre

May 2 and 4, 8 pm HyperEnsemble: Metacomposition, Interactivity and Robots, Music of Eigenfeld, Hamel and Eagle , Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Vancouver ~  Turning Point Ensemble

May 16, Masterclasses, Taiwan

May 17, Eslite Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan ~ Concert with the Formosa Quartet

June 9 – 15, Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society Summer Festival, Madison, WI

June 22- July 20, Faculty, National Youth Orchestra Canada, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario

August 16 Edinburgh International Festival, music of Ravel, Schafer, Bax, Takemitsu, Debussy, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland ~ Trio Verlaine

October 27, Nov 2, 3, 4, (7:30 pm), Oct 28, Nov 5 (2:00 pm) Carmen, Vancouver Opera, Queen Elizabeth Theatre

November 22, 8 pm Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, music by Debussy, Ravel, Satie, Jack Singer Concert Hall

December 5, 8 pm COULOIR in concert, music by Debussy, Maxwell, Lizotte, Kikta, Mary Olson Recital Hall

December 12, 8 pm Music for the Winter Solstice, with COULOIR , music by Santa Ana, Shaw, Debussy, Lizotte, Music on Main, Heritage Hall

December 13, 7 pm Surrey Children’s Choir, Rutter Dancing Day, Franck, Lang, First United Church, White Rock

December 14, 3 pm, Gallery Singers, Britten Ceremony of Carols, Mozart, Rutter, Darke, Redeemer Lutheran Church, Vancouver

December 18-22 (7:30 pm) Dec 20 (2 pm) Dec 21(3 pm), The Nutcracker, Goh Ballet with Vancouver Opera Orchestra, the Centre for Performing Arts, Vancouver

2013

Prairie Debut Tour www.prairiedebut.com ~ Couloir

January 27, Lacombe AB   Presented by Canadian University College, College Administration Auditorium

January 29, Snow Lake MB Presented by Ravna Concerts, Ravna House

January 31, Saskatoon, SK Presented by Third Avenue Church, 7:30 pm

February 1, Rosthern SK Presented by Station Arts Centre, Station Arts Centre

February 3, Estevan SK Presented by Estevan Arts Council, St. Paul’s United Church

February 5, Minnedosa MB Presented by Minnedosa Performing Arts Committee, United Church

February 7, Carman MB Presented by Golden Prairie Arts Council, Carman Active Living Centre

February 8, Brandon MB Presented by ProSeries in Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon University

February 21, 8 pm, Kresge Recital Hall, Carnegie Mellon School of Music, Pittsburgh, PA ~ Trio Verlaine

February 24, 3 pm, St James Catholic Church, Sewickley, PA ~ Trio Verlaine

March 21, 2pm Vetta Chamber Music, West Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, music of Schafer, Morlock, Debussy ~ Couloir

March 22, 8pm Vetta Chamber Music, West Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, music of Schafer, Kikta, Morlock, Debussy ~ Couloir

March 25 – April 2 Oklahoma, Piatigorsky Foundation tour ~ Couloir

March 25 Oklahoma City, OK, The Fountains at Canterbury

March 26 Bartlesville, OK, Bartlesville Public Library

March 27, Yukon, OK, Spanish Cove at Plaza Hall

March 28 Tulsa, OK, Southminster Presbyterian Church

March 28, Tahlequah, OK, Go Ye Village

March 29 Oklahoma City, OK, Epworth Villa

April 1 Norman, OK, Rivermont Retirement Community

April 1 Tulsa, OK, University Village

May 4, 7, 9, 11 Tea: A Mirror of the Soul, Queen Elizabeth Theatre ~ Vancouver Opera

May 5 Lyric Singers, Holy Trinity Cathedral New Westminster, BC, music of Brahms

May 31, June 1 “Strange Spheres” Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, music of Monk and Komorous ~ Turning Point Ensemble

June 23 – July 23 Faculty, National Youth Orchestra of Canada, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario

July 28 – July 31 Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival, Couloir

July 28, 10:30 pm St Brigids Centre for the Arts “Strungout51: music for cello, harp and electricity” Music by Nico Muhly, Baljinder Sekhon, and the world premiere of “serere” by James Maxwell

July 29, 10 am Dominion-Chalmers United Church “Chamber Chat” – Ariel plays Britten Suite No. 1

July 29, 7pm, Dominion-Chalmers United Church “Generation Next” Music of Martinu Chamber Music #1 for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, Harp and Piano

July 30 10 am Dominion-Chalmers United Church “Chamber Chat”  – Heidi plays Britten Suite for Harp in C major, Op. 83

July 31 12 pm Dominion Chalmers United Church “Don’t Excite the Recollection” Music by Kikta, Morlock, and the world premiere of “Close for Couloir, Opus 48” by Caroline Lizotte

September 13, 7-9 pm workshop, Canadian Music Centre, guest artist for Pro Musica’s Sonic Boom

September 20 White Rock Concerts ~ Couloir and Friends ~ music of Ravel and Mozetich

September 29, 7 pm National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

October 3 (7 pm), 4, 5 (8 pm) National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

October 10 (7 pm), 11, 12 (8 pm), National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

October 16 – 19, National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

Oct 25 – 26, 8 pm National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

October 27, 1 pm National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

October 31, 7 pm National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

November 1 – 2, 8 pm National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

Nov 14 (7 pm), 15-16 (8 pm) National Symphony Orchestra, DC, Kennedy Centre Concert Hall, guest principal harp

November 20, 6:30-9:30 composition reading, Canadian Music Centre, guest artist for Pro Musica’s Sonic Boom

November 29, 8 pm soloist with Elektra Women’s Choir, music of Britten and Murphy, Ryerson Church, Vancouver

November 30, 2 pm soloist with Elektra Women’s Choir, music of Britten and Murphy, Queen’s Avenue United Church, New Westminster

November 30, Dec 5, 7 (7:30 pm), 8 (2 pm), Albert Herring, Vancouver Opera, Queen Elizabeth Theatre

December 10 – 17 Piatigorsky Foundation tour, Couloir, Maryland

2012

January 13 World Premieres of “A monk, dancing” by Glenn Buhr and “Drifting Seeds” by Baljinder Sekhon at St Mark’s Anglican Church, Vancouver.  Recorded for broadcast on CBC Radio’s “In Concert” and “The Signal” ~ Couloir

Janurary 29, 8 pm “Colourful World,” Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, music of Debussy, Takemitsu, Sharman ~ Turning Point Ensemble

February 9 BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime concert, Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland. Broadcast aired on BBC Radio 3 March 21-28, 2012  ~ Trio Verlaine

February 10, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland. Concert and Masterclass ~ Trio Verlaine

February 11, Noddsdale, Largs, Scotland ~ Trio Verlaine

March 30, 7:30 pm “Jump for Joy,” Langley Community Music School, music of Stravinksy, Turner, Douglas, Ellington/Stride ~ Turning Point Ensemble

April 1, 8 pm “Jump for Joy,” Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, music of Stravinsky, Turner, Douglas, Ellington/Stride. CBC Radio broadcast ~ Turning Point Ensemble

April 21, 24, 26, 28, May 1, 3, 7:30 pm, Aida, Queen Elizabeth Theatre ~ Vancouver Opera

May 10 St. Andrew’s United Church, Kaslo, B.C. presented by the Kaslo Concert Society ~ Couloir

May 12 TD Canada Trust Sunday Concert Series, the Kootenay Gallery of Art, Castlegar, B.C. ~ Couloir

May 13 Rouge Music, Rouge Gallery, Rossland, B.C. ~ Couloir

June 27 – July 25, Faculty, National Youth Orchestra of Canada, London, ON

August 12, 8pm , MusicFest, Vancouver Playhouse , music of Ryan and Stravinsky ~ Turning Point Ensemble

September 28, Prairie Debut Tour, Yukon Arts Centre, Whitehorse YT Presented by Whitehorse Concerts, Kids Concert 1 pm ~ Couloir

September 29, Prairie Debut Tour, Yukon Arts Centre, Whitehorse YT  Presented by Whitehorse Concerts, 8 pm ~ Couloir

October 20, 23, 25, 27, 28 ~ La Boheme, Queen Elizabeth Theatre ~ Vancouver Opera

Nov 5 Musica Mattina, Courtenay, B.C. ~ Sarah Hagen and Couloir

Nov 6 Musica Mattina, Nanaimo, B.C. ~ Sarah Hagen and Couloir

Piatigorsky Foundation Tour, Louisiana ~ Couloir

Nov 8 Concordia Bank, Vidalia, LA

Nov 10, Lincoln Parish Library, Ruston, LA

Nov 11, First Baptist Church, Aracadia, LA

Nov 12, Louisiana State University (LSU), Shreveport, LA

Nov 12, Ouachiata Parish Library, Monroe, LA

Nov 13 Northminster Church, Monroe, LA

Nov 14, LA Baptist Children’s Home, Monroe, LA

Nov 15, Vidalia Elementary School, Vidalia, LA

Nov 15, Manship Theatre, Baton Rouge, LA

Nov 16, Masterclasses, Runnels School, Baton Rouge, LA

Dec 1, 2, Capilano Singers, Capilano Univeristiy, N. Vancouver, music of Britten, Rutter, Mozetich

Dec 7, 9 Valley Festival Singers, Abbotsford, BC, music of Britten, Rutter, Mozetich

Dec 15, 16 Richmond Chorus, Richmond, BC, music of Susa

Dec 16 Phoenix Chamber Choir, Shaughnessy Heights United, Vancouver

Dec 19 – 23, Goh Ballet’s Nutcracker, Centre for the Arts, Vancouver